PRIVACY POLICY

 

Decorative & Ornamental Plastering Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. It is your right to have total transparency and control on how we use it.

In this policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” means Decorative & Ornamental Plastering Ltd, registered company number 07317732, registered office at Trinity House, 3 Bullace Lane, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1BB. “You” means the individual to whom the information relates.

 

This policy outlines what data we collect, how we use it and the safeguards we put in place to protect it.

 

You can contact us at info@decornplast.com if you have any concerns or wish to request access to the data we hold on you.

 

This Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis and was last reviewed in July 2020. We will post the most current version on our website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify you.

 

Our Promise to You

We are committed to your data privacy and security. As such we give you these promises:

  • We will only collect data about you that is relevant and necessary

  • Your data will only be held on systems that meet compliance standards

  • Your data will only be accessed by those who need it and we will minimise the amount of data that is processed, wherever possible

  • We won’t share or sell your data to any third party unless either you have agreed, we are required to share it by law or we need to fulfill our service commitments to you through a third party that meets our own privacy standards

  • We will always remember that it is your personal data, not ours. As such we will ensure complete transparency and openness with you

  • We respect your rights as outlined in the next section and will respond to all requests promptly

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights over any data that we hold about you:

  • Right to object to processing at any time

  • Right to opt out of marketing at any time

  • Right to have inaccurate data corrected

  • Right to erasure of personal data from our database (unless we’re legally obliged to keep it)

  • Right to export of personal data

  • Collecting Data: We collect information about you in two ways:

    • Passive – you give us information on our website, email us or call us

    • Proactive – this is data about you that we may hold from referrals, resellers or proactive marketing activity

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive which help our website to identify your device when you visit. We use cookies to analyse our traffic and personalise our content. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Essential cookies are required for the successful operation of our website.

We use analytical/performance cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analyses and then the data is removed from the system.

These cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you choose to share.

When you use our website for the first time, or 30 days after your last visit you will find a permissions bar appear. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Either way you can browse our website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ to find out more.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, Google Analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

What We Collect

We currently collect and process the following information via our site at www.decornplast.com:

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

Personal information is collected to us directly by you via our Contact Form.

 

How We Use The Information Collected

We will use this information:

  • For internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To keep our site safe and secure

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

 

Storing Data

Data is stored on encrypted systems on-premise and on hosted cloud services such as Google GSuite. As such, some data will either be in UK and EU data centres or on US based servers that are covered by Privacy Shield Agreements.

We use your data to market to you, fulfil contractual arrangements or for agreed purposes.  Calls may be recorded for information holding, quality and training purposes. Our website analytics are used for information purposes only.

 

Third Parties

We will never share or sell your personal data for marketing purposes with third parties.

Our website and other materials sent to you may contain links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or your data privacy on these sites.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@decornplast.com or send us mail to: Decorative & Ornamental Plastering Ltd, Westwood Farm, Highcross Road, Southfleet, Kent DA13 9PH.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.